CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 F80411

TARIFF NO: 3407.00.4000; 3910.00.0000

Dr. Shuojia Dong
DenPlus, Inc.
4235 Beaconsfield
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H4A 2H4

RE: The classification of Profibase and Individo Lux dental impression sheets; and Ufi Gel C and Ufi Gel P denture resins from Germany. Dear Dr. Dong:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for four products: Profibase and Individo Lux dental impression sheets (50 sheets/box); and Ufi Gel C and Ufi Gel P silicone based, two part resin/hardener systems for the reconstruction of dentures (in kit form).

The applicable subheading for Profibase and Individo Lux dental impression sheets will be 3407.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for preparations known as “dental wax” or as “dental impression compounds”, put up in sets, in packings for retail sale or in horseshoe shapes, sticks or similar forms. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the Ufi Gel C and Ufi Gel P kits will be 3910.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division